Becoming a Naturalized US Citizen: Now Easier For Green Card Holders

Posted by on May 24, 2013 in Legal Issues | 3 comments

Becoming a Naturalized US Citizen: Now Easier For Green Card Holders

Oftentimes, the best immigration attorneys are those who were, in the past, immigrants themselves because they know and have felt almost everything those aspiring for residency in the US or an American citizenship are experiencing now. Despite the complexity of the immigration law and the fact that so many applicants are denied entry in the US repeatedly, these lawyers make effective use of their various experiences on immigration law cases and combine these with expertise, compassion, dedication and a strong work ethic that will help individuals and families get approval for the immigration that they aspire for. Such are a number of dependable lawyers in Austin, Texas; former immigrants who see themselves in the people who now seek their legal assistance.

Immigrating to the US is a dream to so many individuals all around the globe; more than that, though, is the hope of obtaining a green card and be acknowledged as a lawful permanent resident (LPR), but still much more would be getting an approval for naturalization or citizenship. There are various immigration- related cases where lawyers can help you and these include visa and immigration status, green card, family or employment immigration, citizenship and deferred action.

Aware of the wealthy contribution immigrants can offer its economic, social, and political growth, the US government itself has endeavored to find ways to allow this wealth to seep into the nation’s various sectors, specifically by introducing the most substantial changes in the immigration law ever – changes that will grant citizenship to at least 11 million undocumented immigrants. This comprehensive immigration reform bill, called the S. 744, is titled Border Security, Economic Opportunity, and Immigration Modernization Act; it was introduced by a group of bipartisan senators, recognized as the “Gang of Eight.”

The bill allows for the formation of a registered provisional immigrant (RPI) program that will legalize undocumented immigrants who have been in the US since December 31, 2011. This program includes those who were in the US prior to said date, but were deported (for reasons other than criminal); these people may also apply in the program, provided that they have family members residing in the US. The applicant’s spouse and minor children may also apply but only if they satisfy the requirements. Eligibility of applicants requires that the applicant: has never been convicted of any serious crime; must pass a background check; must pay an application fee, assessed tax responsibility and a fine of $500. An RPI can enjoy unrestricted travel permission and work authorization; his or her initial registration will last for six years.

Another major benefit the bill introduces is the immigrant’s opportunity to become a lawful permanent resident (LPR) or a green card holder 10 years after being a registered provisional immigrant, provided that he or she has complied with all the conditions required. Becoming a naturalized citizen follows three years after obtaining a green card.

The bill contains so many other reforms touching on immigration; these can be explained very well by immigrant lawyers, who will also be able to help you with all your immigration concerns and needs. Seek these lawyers out in Austin; they are definitely the best people who can help you for the simple reason that they have been where you are now.

 

3 Comments

  1. Your blog is improperly displaying characters when I use Ubunto with Google Chrome. Just thought you should know!

  2. Do you have an email list

  3. You did this piece justice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *